RBI/2016-17/245
DNBR (PD) CC.No.086/03.10.001/2016-17

March 09, 2017

All NBFCs

Madam/ Sir,

Disbursal of loan amount in cash

Reference is invited to instructions contained in para 37(iii)(b) of Non-Banking Financial Company – Non-Systemically Important Non-Deposit taking Company (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016 and Non-Banking Financial Company – Systemically Important Non-Deposit taking Company and Deposit taking Company (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016 which states that high value loans against gold of ₹1 lakh and above must only be disbursed by cheque.

2. On review, and in line with the rules issued under Section 269SS and 269T of the Income Tax Act, 1961, the requirements under the Income Tax Act, 1961, as amended from time to time, would be applicable to all NBFCs with immediate effect. Currently, the relevant threshold under the Income Tax Act, 1961 is Rupees Twenty thousand.

3. Accordingly, para 37(iii)(b) of the above Master Directions stands deleted and the above provision stands incorporated at para 104 and 117, respectively, in the Master Directions referred above.

4. Updated Non-Banking Financial Company – Systemically Important Non-Deposit taking Company and Deposit taking Company (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016 and Non-Banking Financial Company – Non-Systemically Important Non-Deposit taking Company (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016 are enclosed.

Yours faithfully

(C.D. Srinivasan)
Chief General Manager

More Under Fema / RBI

Posted Under

Category : Fema / RBI (3236)
Type : Notifications (15136) Notifications/Circulars (29834)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *