Government of India

Ministry of Finance

Department of Revenue

Central Board of Direct Taxes

New Delhi, 22nd December, 2016.

Press Release

Reporting Cash Transactions under Rule 114E of Income –tax Rules, 1962.

Rule 114E of Income-tax Rules, 1962, for furnishing statement of financial transactions (SFT) came into force with effect from 1st April, 2016. Any person who is liable for audit under section 44AB of the Income-tax Act, 1961 is required to furnish a statement in respect of transaction at serial no. 11 of Rule 114E(2) relating to receipt of cash payment exceeding Rupees two lakh for sale of goods or service. Doubts were raised if such transactions are required to be aggregated for reporting.

The norms of aggregation contained in sub-rule 3 of Rule 114E have been amended vide CBDT’s Notification No. 91/2016 dated 6th October, 2016 clearly indicating that the said transactions did not require aggregation and the reporting requirement under SFT for this purpose is on receipt of cash payment exceeding Rupees two lakh for sale of goods or services per transaction.

(Meenakshi J. Goswami)

Commissioner of Income Tax

(Media and Technical Policy)

Official Spokesperson, CBDT.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (24907)
Type : News (12467)
Tags : AIR (82) FATCA (15)

One response to “Reporting of Cash Transactions under Rule 114E: Clarification”

  1. Kruti says:

    Dear Sir,

    please guide if For bulk purchase/ sale between 2 dealers of foreign exchange, where amt is recd in cheque above 10 lacs.
    Is it a reportable transaction under sft11??
    Please guide.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *