DIRECTORATE OF INCOME TAX (SYSTEMS)
ARA CENTRE, GROUND FLOOR, E-2,
JHANDEWALAN EXTENSION, NEW DELHI-110 055

F. No. DGIT(S)/ADG(S)-2/IDS/128/2016-17/ Dated 5.07.2016

To

The Pr. Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (CCA),
Ahmedabad/Bangalore/Bhopal/Bhubaneswar/Chandigarh/Chennai/Delhi /Guwahati/
Hyderabad/ Jaipur/Kochi/Kolkata/Kanpur/Lucknow/Nagpur/Mumbai/Patna/Pune

The Commissioner of Income tax (Computer Operations & Admn)

Sir/Madam,

Subject: Useful information for Income Declaration Scheme, 2016

Kindly recall the video conference held on 2.07.2016 wherein useful information available in Systems was discussed.

2. The following types of valuable information is available in various modules.

Non-PAN AIR transactions

3. AIR transactions not containing valid PAN have been disseminated to the PCsIT based on the Pincode mapping (At present 17321 out of 19722 pincodes have been mapped to a specific PCIT). These transactions can be accessed in the EFS module (EFS>CIB>AIR Process>Disseminate NON-PAN AIR/Error Log Transaction). Functionality has been provided to query/filter, sort, assign and download data. (refer EFS Instruction 50 dated 8.2015). The number of non-PAN transactions disseminated to each PCIT according to present mapping is enclosed in Annexure A to this letter. All the PCsIT in the Annexure may be instructed to access and download data. The status of download of this non-PAN data will be reviewed during the video conference on 9.7.2016.

4. The current Pincode to PCIT mapping dictionary and EFS instruction is available on i-taxnet (Resources4 Downloads 4 Systems 4ITD Instructions Instruction EFS/C1B). The PCCsIT are requested to review the pincode to PCIT mapping and communicate modification in the dictionary as well as default PCIT code for the pincodes which are not mapped to any PCIT at ets.supoortincometax.gov.in.

5. A new functionality is being developed on e-filing portal to enable taxpayers to own up the non-PAN data. Further instructions on template of letter to be issued and other details will be communicated later this week.

Non-filers with potential tax liabilities

6. It is seen that a large number of non-filers relating to AY 2010-11 onwards identified in various NMS cycles have not filed return/ submitted response and these cases have not been closed by the field formations. These open cases are available on i-taxnet(NMS cycle 1 and 2) and Actionable Information Monitoring System (AIMS) (NMS cycle 3 and 4). This information can be used by selecting the assigned priority (P1 to P5). Recently, 2769 cases for consideration of prosecution under section 276CC have also been pushed in the AIMS module (refer EFS Instruction 55 dated 23.3.2015).

Penny Stock Cases

7. The list of cases related to penny stock transactions, pertaining to AY 2009-10 to AY 2013-14 with P1 and P2 priority, has been made available under Actionable Information Monitoring System (AIMS) (Path: ITD–) EFS C1B-)AIMS). The case type for such cases is “Transactions related to Penny stock”. (EFS Instruction 54 dated 21.3.2016 and 53 dated 3.2015). A new feature to display action taken by Investigation wing has been added on ITS (EFS Instruction 57 dated 23.5.2015).

8. The availability of above information may be brought to the knowledge of field Formation. The EFS instructions can be downloaded from i-taxnet (Resources Downloads Systems Instructions 4Instruction –EFS/CIB).

9. All the above modules have in-built activity tracking and MIS generation which can be used for effective supervisory monitoring.

Yours faithfully,

(Aditya Vikram)
Pr. DGIT (Systems)

Copy to:

  1. The P.S     to     Chairman,      Member(L&C),Member(Inv.),Member(IT),Member(Rev.), Member(A&J)& Member(P&V),CBDT for information.
  2. The P.S. to DGIT (I&CI)for information.
  3. The Web Manager, for www.irsofficersonline.gov.in website.

Annexure A – Number of non-PAN AIR transactions disseminated in EFS

S. No.Name of CIT as per AISCIT CodeCount
1PCIT/CIT 1,HYDERABADAPR1120014
2PCIT/CIT 2, HYDERABADAPR1277342
3PCIT/CIT 3, HYDERABADAPR1362737
4PCIT/CIT 4, HYDERABADAPR14144506
5PCIT/CIT 5, HYDERABADAPR1570776
6PCIT/CIT 6, HYDERABADAPR16157286
7PCIT/CIT,VIJAYAWADAAPR1770179
8PCIT/CIT,GUNTURAPR1890621
9PCIT/CIT,TIRUPATIAPR1969605
10CIT 1 ,VISAKHAPATNAMAPR2050587
11CIT 2,VISAKHAPATNAMAPR2134627
12CIT,RAJAMUNDRYAPR2298809
13PCIT/CIT 7, HYDERABADAPR3089257
14PCIT/CIT, KURNOOLAPR3191503
15PCIT 1, BHUBANESWARBBN129050
16PCIT 2, BHUBANESWARBBN127124
17PCIT SAMBALPURBBN218352
18PCIT CUTTACKBBN332315
19PCIT1/CIT1 BHOPALBPL18448
20PCIT/CIT, BILASPURBPL1016214
21CIT-I, INDOREBPL25786
22PCIT/CIT GWALIORBPL333739
23PCIT 1/CIT 1 JABALPURBPL414688
24PCIT 2/CIT 2, RAIPURBPL419955
25PCIT 1/CIT 1, RAIPURBPL54822
26PCIT2/CIT2 BHOPALBPL615731
27CIT,UJJAINBPL727286
28CIT-II,INDOREBPL88397
29PCIT 2/CIT 2, JABALPURBPL913089
30PCIT/CIT 2, COIMBATORECHE2251605
31PCIT / CIT 1 CHENNAICHE5121492
32PCIT / CIT 2 CHENNAICHE5224490
33PCIT / CIT 3 CHENNAICHE5326173
34PCIT / CIT 4 CHENNAICHE5419454
35PCIT / CIT 5 CHENNAICHE5510382
36PCIT/CIT 6 CHENNAICHE5616353
37PCIT / CIT 7 CHENNAICHE5733345
38PCIT / CIT 8 CHENNAICHE5843010
39PCIT / CIT 9 CHENNAICHE5922980
40PCIT / CIT 10 CHENNAICHE6039962
41PCIT / CIT PUDUCHERRYCHE6342051
42PCIT / CIT 1 TRICHYCHE6437341
43PCIT / CIT 2 TRICHYCHE6543521
44PCIT / CIT SALEMCHE6686285
45PCIT/CIT 1 MADURAICHE7139107
46PCIT/CIT 2 MADURAICHE7254085
47PCIT 2, AHMEDABADGUJ126697
48PCIT 4, AHMEDABADGUJ142975
49PCIT 6, AHMEDABADGUJ164048
S. No.Name of CIT as per AISCIT CodeCount
50PCIT 7, AHMEDABADGUJ173294
51PCIT GANDHINAGARGUJ1811042
52CIT 1, RAJKOTGUJ2129586
53CIT 2, RAJKOTGUJ22165
54CIT 3, RAJKOTGUJ238765
55CIT 4, JAM NAGARGUJ249071
56PCIT 1, VADODARAGUJ314213
57PCIT 2, VADODARAGUJ328511
58PCIT 3, VADODARAGUJ336005
59PCIT 4, VADODARAGUJ342683
60CIT, SURAT 2GUJ423261
61PR. CIT, SURAT 2GUJ42465
62CIT,VALSADGUJ446261
63PCIT 1, BANGALOREKAR1169790
64PCIT 2, BANGALOREKAR1317494
65PCIT 3, BANGALOREKAR2147686
66PCIT 4, BANGALOREKAR2276999
67PCIT 5, BANGALOREKAR3139637
68PCIT, MYSOREKAR3251150
69PCIT 6, BANGALOREKAR34100584
70PCIT 7, BANGALOREKAR3549299
71PCIT, HUBLIKAR4121485
72PCIT, GULBARGAKAR4249119
73PCIT, DAVANAGEREKAR4321977
74PCIT, PANAJIKAR518150
75PCIT, BELGAUMKAR5227377
76PCIT, MANGALOREKAR5329661
77PCIT 1, KANPURKNP1134008
78PCIT 2, KANPURKNP129568
79PCIT 1, AGRAKNP1625651
80PCIT 2, AGRAKNP1726957
81PCIT, ALIGARHKNP1848923
82PCIT, MEERUTKNP261015
83PCIT, GHAZIABADKNP491570
84PCIT, NOIDA(G BUDH NAGAR)KNP4191069
85PCIT, MUZAFFARNAGARKNP552620
86PCIT 1 DEHRADUNKNP746321
87PRCIT 2 HALDWANIKNP820477
88PCIT 2, KOCH IKRL1215497
89PCIT, THIRUVANANTHAPURAMKRL10112105
90PCIT, KOTTAYAMKRL1171831
91PCIT, KOZHIKODEKRL2113345
92PCIT ,THRISSURKRL460939
93CIT,ALLAHABADLKN1028869
94CIT,VARANASILKN1 149731
95CIT,GORAKHPURLKN1248367
96CIT, BAREILLYLKN447459
97CIT-2,LUCKNOWLKN522396
98CIT, FAIZABADLKN648768
99CIT, MORADABADLKN770041
100CIT-1, LUCKNOWLKN958569
S. No.Name of CIT as per AISCIT CodeCount
101PCIT 1, NAGPURNGP120229
102PCIT 2, NAGPURNGP212817
103PCIT 3, NAGPURNGP36925
104PR CIT-1 ,JALANDHARNWR1033497
105CIT-2JALANDHARNWR1117231
106CIT-2,LDHNWR155811
107CIT-3,LDHNWR1614783
108CIT-1, AMRITSARNWR186928
109CIT-2, AMRITSARNWR198357
110CIT, JAMMUNWR2032150
111CIT-1, CHANDIGARH(N)NWR211390
112CIT-2,CHANDIGARH(N)NWR22992
113CIT, PATIALANWR2366014
114CIT,SHIMLANWR2526075
115CIT,BHATINDANWR2611818
116CIT, FARIDABADNWR5133951
117CIT, ROHTAKNWR5281121
118CIT, HISSARNWR5376183
119CIT, KARNALNWR5485838
120CIT, PANCHKULANWR5540322
121CIT GURGAONNWR5972718
122PCIT 1, PUNEPNE2015609
123PCIT 2, PUNEPNE2118276
124PCIT 3, PUNEPNE2226739
125PCIT 4, PUNEPNE2324777
126PCIT 5, PUNEPNE2411845
127PCIT 2, THANEPNE2723072
128PCIT 1, KOLHAPURPNE308211
129PCIT 2, KOLHAPURPNE3151561
130PCIT 2, AURANGABADPNE4445048
131PCIT 6, PUNEPNE5234653
132PCIT 1, NASHIKPNE713374
133PCIT 2, NASH IKPNE89825
134PCIT 1, AURANGABADPNE924131
135CIT 1, PATNAPTN1135235
136CIT 2, PATNAPTN1239144
137CIT, MUZAFFARPURPTN1337341
138CIT, BHAGALPURPTN1432373
139CIT RANCHIPTN2117804
140CIT JAMSHEDPURPTN228041
141CIT HAZARIBAGHPTN236518
142CIT DHANBADPTN2415797
143CIT 3, JAIPURRJN1314403
144PCIT 3, JAIPURRJN133007
145CIT, ALWARRJN1448199
146CIT-I, JODHPURRJN316772
147CIT-II, JODHPURRJN3213746
148CIT, BIKANERRJN3426535
149PCIT, UDAIPURRJN3614774
150Pr.CIT, AjmerRJN3812087
151PCIT, KOTARJN4017129
S. No.Name of CIT as per AISCIT CodeCount
152PR.CIT SHILLONGSHL152902
153PR.CIT DIBRUGARHSHL28690
154PR.CIT-1, GUWAHATISHL519331
155PR.CIT-2, GUWAHATISHL613724
156PR.CIT JORHATSHL742896
157PCIT 10, KOLKATAWBG5039942
158PCIT 11, KOLKATAWBG5140014
159PCIT 12, KOLKATAWBG529297
160PCIT 15, KOLKATAWBG5528532
161PCIT 16, KOLKATAWBG5623824
162PCIT 17, KOLKATAWBG5726400
163PCIT, DURGAPURWBG627611
164PCIT, ASANSOLWBG636398
165PCIT, BURDWANWBG6411714
166PCIT, SILIGURIWBG658269
167PCIT, JALPAIGURIWBG6624189
168PCIT 9, KOLKATAWBG7168497
169PCIT 13, KOLKATAWBG7318201
170PCIT 14, KOLKATAWBG7427660
171PCIT 8, KOLKATAWBG7614167

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (20871)
Type : Featured (3634) Instructions (587) Notifications/Circulars (24502)

Search Posts by Date