Federal Bank Ltd. v. ACIT (2011) 332 ITR 319 (Kerala High Court) – On this issue, the High Court held that the rate of depreciation of 60% is available to computers and there is no ground to treat the communication equipment as computers. Hence, EPABX and mobile phones are not computers and therefore, are not entitled to higher depreciation at 60%.

More Under Income Tax

Posted Under

Category : Income Tax (23297)
Type : Judiciary (8953)
Tags : high court judgments (3241) section 32 (115)

2 responses to “Can EPABX and mobile phones be treated as computers to be entitled to higher depreciation at 60%?”

  1. AKSHYA says:

    sir,could you please tell the rate to be used for depreciating EPABX ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

December 2016
MTWTFSS
« Nov  
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
error: Alert: Content is protected !!