Notification exempting supplies to a TDS deductor by a supplier, who is not registered, under section 8 (1)

[TO BE PUBLISHED IN PART II, SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (i) OF
THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, EXTRAORDINARY]

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)

Notification No. 9/2017-Union Territory Tax (Rate)

New Delhi, the 28th June, 2017

S.R. (E). – In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 8 of the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (14 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby exempts intra-State supplies of goods or services or both received by a deductor under section 51 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), from any supplier, who is not registered, from the whole of the Union Territory tax leviable thereon under sub-section (4) of section 7 of the said Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, subject to the condition that the deductor is not liable to be registered otherwise than under sub-clause (vi) of section 24 of the said Central Goods and Services Tax Act read with section 21 of the said Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act.

2. This notification shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of July, 2017.

[F.No.354/1 17/2017-TRU]

(Mohit Tewari)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Posted Under

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *