All the Scheduled Banks, whether registered or not under the Act, having their branches in Delhi and engaged in the business of Silver, Gold, repossessed vehicles, shall furnish the return on quarterly basis, in the enclosed Form Bank-1 prescribed for the purpose. Such return shall be furnished within twenty eight days of the end of the each quarter commencing from the quarter ending 30th June, 2013. Further, data for 2012-13 transactions shall be submitted in consolidated manner as per the Form Bank-1 by 15th June, 2013.

(TO BE PUBLISHED IN PART IV OF THE DELHI GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY)
GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER, VALUE ADDED TAX
VYAPAR BHAWAN, I.P.ESTATE: NEW DELHI-110 N002.

No. F.3(34 1 )/VAT/Policy/20 13/242-252                   Dated :29/05/2013

NOTIFICATION

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 27 of the Delhi Value Added Tax Act, 2004 (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Act’), I, Prashant Goyal, Commissioner,Value Added Tax, Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi, hereby require that all the Scheduled Banks, whether registered or not under the Act, having their branches in Delhi and engaged in the business of Silver, Gold, repossessed vehicles, shall furnish the return on quarterly basis, in the enclosed Form Bank-1 prescribed for the purpose. Such return shall be furnished within twenty eight days of the end of the each quarter commencing from the quarter ending 30th June, 2013. Further, data for 2012-13 transactions shall be submitted in consolidated manner as per the Form Bank-1 by 15th June, 2013.

This Notification shall come into force with immediate effect.

(Prashant Goyal) Commissioner, Value Added Tax

DOWNLOAD FULL TEXT OF THE NOTIFICATION

More Under Goods and Services Tax

Posted Under

Category : Goods and Services Tax (4193)
Type : Notifications (15136) Notifications/Circulars (29834)
Tags : Delhi VAT - DVAT (395)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *