F.No.A.22013/7/2013-Ad.II

Government of India

Ministry of Finance

Department of Revenue

Central Board of Excise and Customs

****

North Block New Delhi

15th July, 2013

To

All Chief Commissioners/ Directors General under CBEC.

Subject : Transfer/ posting of IRS (C&CE) officers in AGT-2013 – in the grade of Commissioner regarding.

Madam/ Sir,

I am directed to refer to the above mentioned subject and to say that in Office Orders No. 138/2013 dated 18.06.2013 relating to postings/transfers in the grade of Commissioner during AGT-2013, it has been clearly mentioned that no representation whatsoever shall be entertained before the officer joins at his new place of posting. The Chief Commissioners/Directors General were also requested to furnish the compliance report to the Board by 5.7.2013. However, the Board has not received compliance report from all the concerned cadre authorities till date.

2. Further, as per para 2.3. of the Transfer Policy all grievances arising out of the implementation of the Transfer Policy shall be addressed in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Department of Personnel and Training, only after the officer has joined his new assignment.

3. In view of the above, it is requested that the Commissioners posted/transferred during AGT-2013 may be relieved of his/her duties positively by 19.7.2013 for joining his/her new place of posting. A confirmation in this regard may also be sent to the Board on 19.7.2013 itself.

Yours faithfully,

(Sandeep Singh)

Under Secretary to the Govt. of India

More Under Excise Duty

Posted Under

Category : Excise Duty (4040)
Type : Notifications/Circulars (29834) Orders (458)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *