F.No.390/Misc./163/2010-JC
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise & Customs

New Delhi, Dated:22nd June, 2016

To,

  1. All Principal Chief Commissioners / Chief Commissioners
  2. <cbec@icegate.gov.in>

Sub:- Reduction of Government litigation – withdrawal of appeals by the Department before CESTAT/HC – regarding

Sir/Madam,

I am directed to invite your kind attention towards Board’s instructions dated 17.12.2015 & 18.12.2015 regarding the withdrawal of cases.

2. Also refer to Member (L&IT)’s D.O. letters of even no. dated 29.02.2016 and 23.03.2016 seeking information in respect of number of appeals identified for withdrawal and for which department has moved the application for withdrawal and actually

3. Kind attention is also invited to Member (L&J)’s D.O. letter dated 06.06.2016 informing that in all such identified cases, applications for withdrawal should invariably be filed by 15.06.2016.

4. After reviewing the reports of the zones, it is noticed that some of the zones have changed their zone’s figures in respect of number of appeals identified for withdrawal before HC/CESTAT reducing the total number by around 400 Nos. The earlier reported figures were already taken up for presentation in the Chief Commissioners Conference.

5. I am directed to inform you that henceforth the figures would not be changed (as on 20th June, in the chart annexed). It is requested to file the applications for withdrawal in all such cases immediately and report the compliance to the Board by 27.06.2016 positively.

Yours Faithfully,

(Ranjana Jha)

Joint Secretary (Review)

( updated upto 20.06.2016)

Reduction in Litigation: Withdrawal of Cases in light of Board’s Instructions dated 17.12.2015 and 18.12.2015*

SI.

No.

ZonesNo. of appeals identified to be withdrawnNo.  of
Applications filed    for
withdrawal
No. of appeals, where withdrawal    is
granted
High CourtCESTATHigh CourtCESTATHigh CourtCESTAT
1.Ahmedabad CE & ST478346834648
2.Ahmedabad Cus12174101280774
3.Bangalore CX0353053002
4.Bangalore Cus02902900
5.Bhopal441264412644126
6.Bhubaneshwar42223322015
7.Chandigarh683473734737140
8.Chennai CX1771214431140
9.Chennai Cus.2419140110
10.Chennai ST13013080
11.Cochin Cus & Cx1753053030
12.Coimbatore2546420756020
13.Delhi CX211044104023
14.Delhi Customs01500300
15.Delhi Cus (P)02221010
16.Delhi ST01701700
17.Hyderabad11210611210610231
18.Jaipur CE&ST2031351891161501
19.Kolkata CX2575023300
20.Kolkata Customs21270117046
21.Kolkata ST03380238016
22.Lucknow CE&ST29164291641107
23.Meerut CE,Cus.&ST19239191631706
24.Mumbai-I CX842127663018
25.Mumbai-II CX308430840940
26.Mumbai-I Cus.4011105500
27.Mumbaidi Cus.0416241620245
28.Mumbai-III Cus.111411160108
29.Mumbai ST04100410007
30.Mysore01107082017
31.Nagpur15417315417312173
32.Patna(P)592259222304
33Pune, CE & Cus.1391771081761519
34Ranchi211110339003
35Shillong33338058057
36Trichy Cus (P)92092070
37Vadodara1752381682096737
38Vishakhapatnam14420314420311982
Total2025469313763161684925

More Under Service Tax

Posted Under

Search Posts by Date