GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT

LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 176

ANSWERED ON: 25.04.2016

Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana

GOPALAKRISHNAN CHINNARAJ

Will the Minister of

LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT be pleased to state:-

(a) whether the EPFO has tightened the norms on withdrawal of provident fund and its investment in Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana and if so, the details thereof and the reasons therefor; and

(b) whether PF subscribers can directly file claims without the attestation of present or previous employers and if so, the details thereof?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE (IC) FOR LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT

(SHRI BANDARU DATTATREYA)

(a): No, Madam. Provision for investment in Varishtha Pension Bima Yojna is available in para 68NNN of Employees’ Provident Funds (EPF) Scheme, 1952. There is no change in paragraph 68NNN of EPF Scheme, 1952.

(b): Yes, Madam. The Provident Fund (PF) subscribers whose details like AADHAR Number and Bank Account Number have been seeded in their Universal Account Number (UAN) and whose UAN have been activated may submit claim forms directly to the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) without attestation of their employers.

More Under Corporate Law

Posted Under

Category : Corporate Law (2212)
Type : News (11073)
Tags : Provident Fund (82)

Search Posts by Date