All Payment to Government servants through e-Payment only: Amendment in

receipt &Payment Rules

F. No. 3(2)(1)/2016/TA/R&,P Rules/Amendment/443
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure
O/o Controller General of Accounts
Mahalekha Niyantrak Bhawan,
GPO Complex, E-Block, INA, New Delhi-110023
Date:12-05-2017.
OFFICE MEMORANDUM
In super session of this office O.M. No. l(1)/2011/UTA/365 dated 1st August 2016 on the above subject (copy enclosed), as per the amendment in Rule 44 issued vide Government of India Notification No. G.S.R. 412 (E) dated 27-04-2017 (copy enclosed), all payments to Government servants, including salary payments, shall be made by electronically signed payment advices for direct credit to their bank accounts, subject to availability of banking facilities:
Provided that a one-time relaxation may be granted for payment by other recognized modes in cases of hardship where the reasons are duly approved by the Head of Department and Financial Adviser.

This issues with the approval of the Finance Minister.

Encl: As above.

sd/-
(Dr. Shakuntla)

Joint Controller General of Accounts

Download Full Text of Content

Author Bio

More Under Corporate Law

Posted Under

Category : Corporate Law (3135)
Type : Notifications (14815) Notifications/Circulars (29058)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search Posts by Date

May 2017
M T W T F S S
« Apr    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031